Hello! Welcome to the Baby-Worlds.com Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy is meant to comply with your rights under law, and to ensure that you receive adequate information about how your information is collected, processed, conveyed and deleted.

We acknowledge that our games are meant for young children; and as we are aware that they cannot understand legal documents, we request that you provide your consent as the legal guardian of your child.

 

What Kind of Information is Collected?

There are two types of data that may be collected. The first one is called personal data. This is personally identifiable information that identifies a user as an individual. Baby-Worlds.com does not collect personal data in any of its kids apps. Baby-Worlds.com may collect personal data that parents voluntarily provide on the website. The second type is non personal data which doesn’t directly identify an individual or which may have been personal information but has had the personally identifiable information removed. Baby-Worlds.com may collect non personal information about the use of the website and apps to help us improve our services.

A Word about What We Might Disclose

As you can see, we collect minimal personal data from parents who wish to provide it, and some nonpersonal data for internal use only or in conjunction with third parties to help us operate, analyze, and improve our sites and services. In addition, we may disclose your personal or nonpersonal information to additional parties if we believe we are required to by law, by a judicial proceeding, to protect Baby-Worlds.com’s rights and properties, or to investigate fraud, intellectual property infringement, and any other conduct that might be illegal or expose Baby-Worlds.com or a user of its services to legal liability. In addition, Baby-Worlds.com may disclose your information in the event of a change or proposed change in the ownership of the company; for example, a sale, a merger, or bankruptcy.

Parents may disclose information about themselves by posting in the public forums on the site. Baby-Worlds.com is not responsible for what parents say and post in these sections.

Who Do We Share Your Child’s Information With?

We acknowledge that children are a special, delicate and susceptible group, and therefore we try to minimize all exposure of children’s information to anyone. We only share specific information with our employees or subcontractors who are on a need-to-know basis, and with some third parties who provide us with a part of the services, including Google’s Analytics for statistics

 

These third parties are under strict confidentiality obligations and shall never use your child’s information for any purpose save for providing the services.

COPPA

Our apps have been designed with the guidelines of the United States Federal Trade Commission (FTC) in mind, as expressed in the Children's Online Privacy Protection rule (COPPA) and strive to meet all duties and obligations under the rule of law. The rule requires operators of online services, including interactive mobile apps, to provide notice and get parental consent prior to collecting information from children under 13. The FTC works for consumers to prevent fraudulent, deceptive, and unfair business practices and to provide information to help spot, stop, and avoid them. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us.

Contact us:

feedback.mail@baby-worlds.com